International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED)
CFP
Submit Paper

Program at a Glance

Register
Sponsor/Exhibit

Press Room
Press Room

Synopsys

ISQED 2014 Technical Program Committee

Syed M. Alam, Everspin Technologies (Chair)
Peter Wright, Synopsys (Co-Chair)

 

Smart Sensors Design and Technology (SSDT)

Daniela De Venuto, Politecnico di Bari, Italy and INFN Bari, Italy (Chair)

Jay Esfandyari (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Richard Crisp - Invensas

Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino

Vittorio Ferrari

Gozen Koklu

Chi-Un Lei - University of Hong Kong

Michel Maharbiz

Phil Mather

Libor Rufer - University of Grenoble / TIMA Laboratory

Thilo Sauter

 

System-level Design and Methodologies (SDM)

Rajesh Berigei, Texas Instruments Inc. (Chair)

Hai Li, University of Pittsburgh (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Praveen Bhojwani - Oracle

Ik Joon Chang - Kyunghee University

Abhijit Chatterjee

Eui-Young Chung - Yonsei University

Rosilde Corvino - Eindhoven University of Technology

Abhijit Davare - Intel

Fabiano Hessel - PUCRS

Houman Homayoun - George Mason University

Shiyan Hu - Michigan Tech University

Ajay Joshi - Boston University

Hwisung Jung - Broadcom

Srinivas Katkoori - University of South Florida

Hana Kubatova - Department of Digital Design, Faculty of Information Technology, Czech Technical University in Prague

Seung-Eun Lee - Seoul National University of Science and Technology

Duo Liu

Mohammad Mansour - American University of Beirut

Jose Matos - University of Porto, Portugal

Tinoosh Mohsenin - University of Maryland Baltimore County

Siddhartha Mukhopadhyay

Antonio Nunez - IUMA/University Las Palmas GC

Sudeep Pasricha - Colorado State University

Qinru Qiu

Santhosh Rethinagiri - BSC-Microsoft research center

Shanq-Jang Ruan - National Taiwan University of Sci. and Tech.

Tuna Tarim

Lei Wang - University of Connecticut

Yu Wang - Tsinghua University

Bin Wu - Qualcomm Inc.

 

Package and Three-Dimensional Integration (PTDI)

Farhang Yazdani, BroadPak Corporation, USA (Chair)

Srinivas Bodapati, Intel (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Rozalia Beica - Yole Developpement

Nauman Khan

Eren Kursun - IBM Research

Hsien-Hsin S. Lee - Georgia Tech / TSMC

Manuel Luschas - Broadcom

TM Mak - Global Foundries

John Park - Mentor Graphics

Valeriy Sukharev - Mentor Graphics

Bin Xie

HL Yiu

Hirokazu Yonezawa - Panasonic

Payman Zarkesh-Ha - University of New Mexico

Ehrenfried Zschech

 

Integrated Circuit Design (ICD)

Saibal Mukhopadhyay, Georgia Institute of Technology (Chair)

Rouwaida Kanj, American University of Beirut (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Ali Afzali-Kusha - University of Tehran

Charles Augustine - Sr. Research Scientist

Karan Bhatia

Wayne Burleson

Paulo Butzen - FURG - Federal University of Rio Grande

Benton Calhoun

Subho Chattejee - Intel Corp.

Minki Cho

Animesh Datta - Qualcomm Inc

Marshnil Dave

Mike DiRenzo

Rajesh Garg - Intel

Siddharth Garg - University of Waterloo

Ranjit Gharpurey

Amlan Ghosh

Stephen Heinrich-Barna - Texas Instruments, Inc

Volkan Kursun - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Dept. of Electronic and Computer Engineering

Aswin Mehta - Texas Instruments

Riaz Naseer - Intel Corp

Sang Phill Park - Sr. Graphics HW Engineer

Arijit Raychowdhury - Georgia Institute of Technology

Visvesh Sath - University of Washington, Seattle

Weiping Shi - Texas A&M University

Jawar Singh - Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, Jabalpur, India

Jay Sivagnaname - Freescale Semiconductor

Jeremy Tolbert

Bao Truong

Mahalingam Venkataraman - Tensilica

Hai Wang

Haibo Wang - Southern Illinois University

Cheng Zhuo - Intel

 

EDA,IP Cores; Interop, Security, and Reuse (EDA)

Anand Iyer, Advanced Micro Devices (Chair)

James Lei, Applied Harmonics Corp (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Murat Becer - Gear DS

Swarup Bhunia

Deming Chen - University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Mely Chen Chi - Chung Yuan Christrian University

Abishai Daniel

Zhuo Feng - Michigan Technological University

Maziar Goudarzi - Sharif University of Technology

Hui Li - Intel

Bao Liu - University of Texas at San Antonio

Seetharam Narasimhan

Sanghamitra Roy - Utah State University

Shireesh Verma - Conexant Systems

Per Viklund - Mentor Graphics

Jane Wang - Cadence

Hua Xiang - IBM

Guo Yu

 

Design Verification and Design for Test (DVFT)

Srivatsa Vasudevan, Synopsys (Chair)

Sreejit Chakravarty, LSI Logic (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

George Alexiou - Univ. of Patras, Dept. of Computer Eng & Informatics

Senthil Arasu

Ateet Bhalla - Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal, India.

Alberto Bosio - LIRMM - UM2

Serge Demidenko - RMIT International University Vietnam

Narendra Devta Prasanna - LSI Logic

Mohana Asha Latha Dubasi - North Dakota State University

Abhilash Goyal - Oracle

Michael Hsiao

Nikos Konofaos - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Yan Luo

Suriya Natarajan - Intel Corporation

Kiran Puttaswamy - Samsung Austin R and D Center

Ganesh Subramaniyam - Intel Corporation

Spyros Tragoudas - Southern Illinois University

Miroslav Velev - Aries Design Automation

Arnaud Virazel - Montpellier Laboratory of Informatics

Vinod Viswanath

Charles H.-P. Wen - National Chiao Tung University

 

Physical Design, Methodologies & Tools (PDM)

Vamsi Srikantam, Veloce Technologies (Chair)

Martin Wong, University of Illinois (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Amir Ajami - Synopsys, Inc.

Yici Cai - Tsinghua University

Kamesh Gadepally - Texas Instruments

Shih-Hsu Huang - Chung Yuan Christian University

Makoto Ikeda - University of Tokyo

Yong-Bin Kim - Northeastern University

Yu-Min Lee - National Chiao Tung University

Rajeev Murgai - Magma Design Automation

Andre Reis - UFRGS

Renato Ribas - UFRGS

Takashi Sato - Kyoto University

Jia Wang - Illinois Institute of Technology

Steve Yang - ICScape Inc.

Mark Young - Texas Instruments

Min Zhao - Oracle Corportation

 

Emerging Process & Device Technologies (EDT)

Paul Tong, Pericom Semiconductor (Chair)

Bao Liu, University of Texas at San Antonio (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Shih-Hung Chen - imec

Wen-Yi Chen - Qualcomm

Yiran Chen - University of Pittsburgh

Qiang Cui - TriQuint Semiconductor

Pascale Francis - Texas Instruments

Swaroop Ghosh - University of South Florida

Pankaj Kalra - SanDisk

Yiming Li - National Chiao Tung University

Hamid Mahmoodi - San Francisco State University

Azad Naeemi - Georgia Tech

Guofu Niu - Auburn University

Rasit O. Topaloglu - IBM

Xiaodong (Eric) Yang - Global Foundries

Cindy-Yang Yi - University of Missouri – Kansas City

 

Design for Manufacturability/Yield & Quality (DFQ)

Brian Cline, ARM (Chair)

Srini Krishnamoorthy, Advanced Micro Devices (Co-Chair)

Committee Members:

Pavan Bashaboina - Globalfoundries US Inc.

Rajan Beera - Texas Instruments

Kevin Brelsford - Synopsys

Dhruva Ghai - Oriental University, Indore, India

Vivek Joshi - GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Jimson Mathew - University of Bristol

Hidetoshi Matsuoka - Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd

Saraju Mohanty - University of North Texas

Fedor Pikus - Mentor Graphics

Mustafa Berke Yelten - Intel Corporation

Vladimir Zolotov - IBM


ISQED