International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED)
CFP
Submit Paper

Program at a Glance

Register
Sponsor/Exhibit

Press Room
Press Room

Skyscraper Advert Placeholder

ISQED 2011 Technical Program Committee

Kamesh Gadepally, NSC (Chair)

Keith Bowman, Intel (Co-Chair)

 

EDA Methodologies, Tools, Flows & IP Cores; Interoperability and Reuse (EDA)

James Lei - Altera (Chair)

Anand Iyer - Achronix

Antonio Núñez - University of Las Palmas GC, Spain (Co-Chair)

Confirmed Committee Members:

Masahiro Fujita - University of Tokyo

Oliver Sentieys – IRISA, University of Rennes

Eui-Young Chung - Yonsei University

Mohammad Mansour - American University of Beirut

Vladamir Zolotov – IBM

Shubhankar Basu - Cadence Design Systems

Shireesh Verma - Conexant Systems

Ateet Bhalla - NRI Institute of Information Science and Technology, Bhopal, India

Jin He - Peking University

H. Alan Mantooth - University of Arkansas

Aseem Gupta

Gulati Kanupriya - Intel

Hui Li - Intel

Anish Shah - National Semiconductor

Houman Homayou - UCSD

 

Design for Manufacturability/Yield & Quality (DFQ)

Peter Wright - Synopsys (Chair)

Saraju P. Mohanty, Univ of North Texas (Co-Chair)

Confirmed Commitee Members:

Jayakumaran Sivagnaname – Freescale semiconductor

Azadeh Davoodi - University of Wisconsin Madison

Valeriy Sukharev - Mentor Graphics

Yiming Li - National Chiao Tung University

Rasit Topaloglu - AMD

Mahalingam Venkataraman - Texas Instruments

Renato Perez Ribas - UFRGS

Hirokazu Yonezawa - Panasonic Corporation

Dhruva Ghai - University of North Texas

Aditya Bansal - IBM

Andre Reis - Nangate

Fedor Pikus - Mentor Graphics, Inc

Soroush Abbaspour – IBM

Narendra Devta-Prasanna - LSI Corporation

Serge Demidenko - Monash University Sunway campus, Malaysia

Saumil Shah - Magma Design Automation

Yu-Min Lee - National Chiao Tung University

Janet Meiling - University of Arizona

Kevin Brelsford – Synopsys

Hidetoshi Matsuoka - Fujitsu Laboratories Limited

Pascale Francis - National Semiconductor

Peter O’Shea - PMC-Sierra

Rajan Beera - National Semiconductor

Garg Sidharth - Univ of Waterloo

Garg Rajesh - Intel

 

Package - Design Interactions & Co-Design (PDI)

Kamesh Gadepally - NSC (Chair)

Lalitha Immaneni - Intel (Co Chair)

Confirmed Committee Members:

Dong G. Kam - IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Per Viklund - Mentor Graphics

 

Design Verification and Design for Testability (DFVT)

Li-C Wang - University of Santa Barbara (Chair)

Sreejit Chakravarty - LSI Logic (Co-Chair)

Confirmed Committee Members:

Daniela De Venuto - Polytechnic of Bari

Jayanta Bhadra - Freescale Semiconductor

Tao Feng - Cadence

Ramyanshu Datta - Texas Instruments

Spyros Tragoudas - Southern Illinois University

Miroslav Velev - Aries Design Automation

Arnaud Virazel - lirmm

Sunil P Khatri - Texas A&M University

Smita Krishnaswamy - IBM Research

Shankar Hemmady - Synopsys

SRIVATSA VASUDEVAN - Synopsys

Alberto BOSIO - LIRMM - University of Montpellier

Charles Wen - National Chiao Tung University

Magdy Abadir - Freescale Semiconductor

Haibo Wang – Souther Illinois University

Jennifer Dworak - Brown University

Raimund Ubar - Tallinn Technical University, Estonia

Priyadarsan Patra – Intel

Moiz Khan - Synopsys

Kiran Puttaswamy - Intel

Syed Islam - Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia

Natarajan Suriyaprakash - Intel

 

Power-conscious Devices, Interconnects, and Circuits (PCC)

Mark Michael Budnik – Valparaiso University (Chair)

Syed M. Alam, Everspin Technologies (Co-Chair)

Confirmed Committee Members:

Aswin Mehta - Texas Instruments

Dinesh Somasekhar – Intel

Murat Becer – Synopsys

Sheldon Tan - UC Riverside

Ali Afzali-Kusha - University of Tehran

Bao Liu, University of Texas - San Antonio

Krishnan Sundaresan - Sun Microsystems, Inc.

Eren Kursun - IBM Research

Yu Wang - University of Tsinghua, China

Zhuo Feng - Michigan Tech

Rajiv Joshi – IBM

Naehyuck Chang - Seoul National University

Jeffrey Fan - Florida International University

 

Emerging/Innovative Process & Device Technologies and Design Issues (EDT)

Paul Tong - Pericom (Chair)

Bao Liu, University of Texas - San Antonio (co-Chair)

Confirmed Committee Members:

Saibal Mukhopadhyay, Georgia Institute of Technology

Volkan Kursun, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Pallab Chatterjee - SiliconMap, LLC

Deming Chen - University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Nikos Konofaos - University of the Aegean, Greece

Arijit Raychowdhury - Intel

Swaroop Ghosh - Intel

Yiran Chen - Seagate Technology

Jae Joon Kim, IBM

Kingsuk Maitra - GlobalFoundries

Yehia Massoud, Rice University

Seung Eun Lee - Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea

 

Design of Reliable Circuits and Systems (DFR)

Srinivas Bodapati - Intel (Co-Chair)

Confirmed Committee Members:

Lei Wang - University of Connecticut

Masanori Hashimoto - Osaka University

Fabrizio Lombardi - Northeastern University

Yong-Bin Kim – Northeastern University

Riaz Naseer - Intel

David Pan - UT

Paulo Butzen - UFRGS

David Rennie - University of Waterloo

Payman Zarkesh-Ha - University of New Mexico

 

System-level Design, Methodologies & Tools (SDM)

Rajesh Berigei - National Semiconductor (Chair)

Lech Jozwiak - Eindhoven University of Technology (Co-Chair)

Confirmed Committee Members:

Fabiano Hessel – PUCRS

Srinivas Katkoori - University of South Florida

Jose Silva Matos, University of Porto, Portugal

Sung Woo Chung - Korea University Seoul

Makram Mansour - National Semiconductor

Carlos Valderrama, Mons Politechnic, Belgium

Rajesh Berigei - National Semiconductor

Sudeep Pasricha - Colorado State University

Seung Eun Lee - Intel Labs

Hwisung Jung - Broadcom

Praveen S. Bhojwani - Sun Microsystems, Inc.

Krzysztof Kuchcinski - Lund Institute of Technology, Sweden

Christophe Wolinski - University of Rennes, France

Maziar Goudarzi - Sharif Univ. of Tech 

 

Physical Design, Methodologies & Tools (PDM)

Martin Wong - UIUC (Chair)

Mark Young - National Semiconductor (Co-Chair)

Vamsi Srikantam (Co-Chair)

Confirmed Committee Members:

Rajeev Murgai - Magma Design Automation

Shiyan Hu - Michigan Technological University

Haoxing Ren, IBM T J Watson Research Center

Steve Yang - ICScape Inc

Sanghamitra Roy - Utah State University

Minsik Cho - IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Amir H. Ajami - Magma Design

Jia Wang - Illinois Institute of Technology

Hua Xiang - IBM

Mely Chen Chi - Chung Yuan Christian University

Jane Wang – Cadence, Taiwan

Makoto Ikeda - University of Tokyo

Hai Zhou – Northwestern University

Alain Caron – IBM


ISQED