International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED)

ISQED 2020 Conference At-a-Glance

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

8:45am–10:10am

Plenary Session 1P

Meeting Rooms 203/204

 

Keynote Speech:

9:00am–9:35am

Active Learning for Fast, Comprehensive SPICE Verification

Jeff Dyck - Engineering Director, Mentor, a Siemens Business


9:35am–10:10am

Re-Engineering Computing with Neuro-Inspired Learning: Devices, Circuits, and Systems

Prof. Kaushik Roy - Edward G. Tiedemann Jr. Distinguished Professor,Purdue University


10:10am-10:25am

Morning Break

10:25am–11:45am

Session 1A

PUF and Security in Emerging Systems

Meeting Room 201

Session 1B

Artificial Intelligence for Hardware Security

Meeting Room 212

Session 1C

Reliable Electronics: From EM to Approximate Computing

Meeting Room 206

Session 1D

Magnets and Spins for Better Memory

Meeting Room 207

   
11:45am–12:00pm

ISQED Luncheon & Panel

Sponsored by Synopsys

Meeting Rooms 203/204

 

Best Paper Awards

Committee Recognition


12:00pm–12:35pm

Luncheon Keynote

TBA

TBA

12:35pm–1:50pm

Luncheon Panel Discussion

Driving forward: Is autonomous vehicle development heading towards a crash?

1:50pm-2:00pm Break
2:00pm–3:00pm

Embedded Tutorial 1

Abundant-Data Computing: The N3XT 1,000X

Presenter:
Prof. Subhasish Mitra, Stanford University

Meeting Rooms 203/204

Session PW1

Oral Presentations of Poster & WIP Papers

 

Meeting Room 201

3:00pm-4:00pm

Embedded Tutorial 2

Energy-efficient Secure Circuits for Entropy Generation & Cryptography

Presenter:
Dr. Sanu Mathew, Senior Principal Engineer, Intel

Meeting Rooms 203/204

Session PW2

Oral Presentations of Poster & WIP Papers

 

Meeting Room 201

4:00pm-4:10pm Afternoon Break
4:10pm–5:30pm

Session 2A

Logic Obfuscation and Fault Attacks

 

Meeting Room 201

Session 2B

Reliability and Physical Design

 

Meeting Room 212

Session 2C

Novel System Design Techniques

 

Meeting Room 206

Session 2D

Analog, Nanotube, and Quantum Relevance of Machine Learning

 

Meeting Room 207

5:30pm–7:00pm

Poster Presentation of Poster and WIP Papers & Mixer

Room: Atrium

     
     

 

Thursday, March 26, 2020

8:45am–10:10am

Plenary Session 2P

Meeting Rooms 203/204

 

Keynote Speech:

9:00am–9:35am

Spintronic Devices for Memory, Logic, and Neuromorphic Computing

Joseph S. Friedman - Assistant Professor, Director of the NeuroSpinCompute Laboratory, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering , The University of Texas at Dallas


9:35am–10:10am

Semiconductors for and by AI

Anwar Awad - Vice President, Infrastructure and Platform Solutions Group, General Manager, Mixed-Signal IP Solution Group


10:10am-10:20am

Morning Break

10:20am–12:00am

Session 3A

Smart Sensors

 

Meeting Room 201

Session 3B

Artificial Intelligence for Hardware Acceleration

 

Meeting Room 212

Session 3C

Circuits and Systems for Quantum Computing

 

Meeting Room 206

Session 3D.1

Machine Learning in Conventional and Emerging Platforms

Session 3D.2

Neuromorphic Computing and Cognitive Computing in Hardware

 

Meeting Room 207

12:00pm-1:00pm

Lunch Break

1:00pm-2:00pm

Embedded Tutorial 3

EDA for Quantum Computing

Presenter:
Dr. Leon Stok, IBM Corp., Poughkeepsie, NY

Meeting Rooms 203/204

2:00pm-3:00pm

Embedded Tutorial 4

Bitcoin Demystified: Disrupting Technology or Mafia Haven?

Presenter:
Dr. Eric Peeters, Texas Instruments

Meeting Rooms 203/204

3:00pm-3:10pm Break
3:10pm-4:30pm

Session 4A.1

3D Integration & Advanced Packaging

Session 4A.2

Circuit and System Diagnosis and Validation

 

Meeting Room 201

Session 4B

Energy Oriented System Design

 

Meeting Room 212

Session 4C

Energy Efficient Designs for Future Computing

 

Meeting Room 206

Session 4D

Reliability and Physical Design

 

Meeting Room 207

*This is a preliminary program and is subject to change

 


ISQED